Privacy & Cookie Policy

QuoLux Ltd appreciates your interest in our Website. Your privacy is important and we want you to understand our practices on gathering information from visitors to this site and on the uses we make of that information. QuoLux is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and useful service. This statement on Privacy explains the data processing practices of QuoLux. If you have any requests concerning your personal information, or any queries on these practices, please contact us by post or e-mail (see Contacting QuoLux below).

QuoLux may change this policy from time to time. This policy is effective from 1st December 2014.

Information collected
We collect personal information from you through the use of enquiry and registration forms and every time you e-mail us your details.

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form.

Use of personal information 
We process personal information collected via the Website for the purposes of:

  • building up marketing profiles
  • aiding strategic development
  • auditing usage of the site
  • contacting you from time to time on subjects in which you have expressed an interest

When someone visits the Website, our servers automatically gather information that allows the site to communicate with the visitor’s computer during the visit (see Use of Cookies below). We also track the number of visits to the site and which parts of the site visitors select. We use those types of information for statistical purposes to help us administer and improve the site. Those types of information do not disclose personal information that would permit us to identify or locate individual visitors.

Personal information is information that could identify a specific individual or entity such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, and telephone numbers. If during your visit to our site you complete a registration form or submit other information to us, you may provide us with personal information. We may collect and use that personal information to provide you with products or services, to invoice you for products and services you request, to market product and services which we think may be of interest to you, or to communicate with you for other purposes.

We do not distribute or sell personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to market their products and services to you. Furthermore, you may remove your personal information from our database at any time by contacting the Data Controller.

Use of Cookies 
A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. We use “cookies” to identify you when you visit the Website. This enables us to build up a demographic profile of visitors to the site.

We use “cookies” to identify you when you visit the Website. This enables us to build up a demographic profile of visitors to the site.

Disclosures
We will not disclose any information we keep about you to any third parties, except for other companies in the QuoLux Group and any suppliers we engage to provide services which involve processing data on our behalf.

Data transfer through the Internet 
The Internet is a global environment. Consequently using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the Website and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Hyperlinks 
The Website may contain links to third party sites that QuoLux does not own or maintain. We make no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of those sites.

Contacting QuoLux
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Stewart Barnes who can be contacted at the registered office: 17 Blackthorn End, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL53 0QB.

QuoLux Ltd is a limited company registered in England and Wales. Company Number: 06543734.